Privacy and Security Statement

Last revised August 29, 2016

BizRun, LLC (“BizRun”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has created this Privacy and Security Statement (“Privacy Statement”) in order to demonstrate our commitment to you, our user (“you” or “your”) regarding your privacy with respect to information we may collect from you or you may submit to us by or through the BizRun.com website, ui.BizRun.com website, and/or other websites operated by BizRun (collectively, the “Websites”) or Services (defined below), whether you are a “Visitor” (which means that you simply browse Websites), a “Subscriber” of BizRun (which means you have either registered with BizRun and established an account or otherwise entered into a separate agreement with BizRun, with respect to the Websites and/or Services), or you are an employee, contractor or agent of a business, organization or individual that uses the Services for commercial purposes (a “Business Subscriber”), using the Websites or Services in your capacity as an employee, contractor or agent of that Subscriber (a “Business Subscriber User”). Visitors, Subscribers and Business Subscriber Users are each referred to individually as a “User” and collectively as “Users”.

A Business Subscriber may control certain or all aspects of its Business Subscriber User’s accounts. In order to make this Privacy Statement more readable, we refer to a Business Subscriber as an “Employer” with the understanding that the defined term may not be technically accurate in all cases.

Privacy on the Websites is of great importance to us. Because we gather important information regarding users of the Websites and related services provided by BizRun (the “Services”), we have established this Privacy Statement as a means to communicate our information collection, use and dissemination practices.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is to not use our Websites or Services. By accessing or using the Websites, you agree to this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time (see Notification of Changes below). Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

Scope of this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes BizRun’s use of Personal Information and Anonymous Information (each as defined below) collected from your use of, or access to, the Websites and Services, whether you are an individual or a company, as well as information we may use to update the information you provide us through other means. “Personal Information” means contact information (i.e., name, address, email address and/or telephone number), personal characteristics, including photographic image, fingerprints, handwriting or other unique biometric data, date of birth, marital status, pay history, position history, and any other non-public information used or intended to be used to personally identify you. “Anonymous Information” means information about you, but not used or intended to be used to personally identify you. “Imported Data” means data and other files that exist on third-party websites which you designate for us to copy and store as part of the Services.

BY USING OUR WEBSITES OR SERVICES OR SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH OUR WEBSITES OR SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE PROCESSED BY US IN THE COUNTRY WHERE IT WAS COLLECTED, AS WELL AS OTHER COUNTRIES (INCLUDING THE UNITED STATES) WHERE LAWS REGARDING PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY.

Information Collected

Personal Information

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to provide the Websites and Services to you. We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily. When you register with us and create an account, we may ask you to provide certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address and phone number. We may request additional optional information to support your access to the Websites or Services. When you communicate with us by sending us an email, we may collect and store any information that is contained in your communications with us. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Websites or Services you are able to use. Please note that if you are a Business Subscriber User, we may receive Personal Information about you from your Employer. If you are a Subscriber that has purchased the Services through one of our resellers, we may receive from them Personal Information they have collected.

Billing Information

We use a third-party payment processing service to process subscriptions and to charge and collect subscription fees, which may include the collection of certain information, including credit card numbers and associated billing information. This billing information is collected, retained and processed pursuant to, and is governed by, the policies and procedures of our third-party payment processing service.

Imported Data

The contents of Imported Data can include both Personal Information and Anonymous Information such as email addresses, home addresses, telephone numbers and other content communicated over email or inside contact fields. We collect Imported Data that you have requested for us to collect from authorized third-party websites. If you are a Business Subscriber User your Employer may have designated the Imported Data or authorized our Services on your behalf. We will associate your Imported Data with your Personal Information or your Anonymous Information, as applicable.

Anonymous Information

As you use the Websites or Services, certain Anonymous Information may be passively collected and stored on our/our service providers’ server logs, such as your Internet protocol address, domain names, browser type, location and access times, as well as information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. We may use Cookies (defined below) or web bugs and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include Personal Information, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve the Websites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  1. Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  2. Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Websites according to your individual interests.
  3. Speed up your searches.
  4. Recognize you when you return to the Websites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your browser while you are viewing a website. Standing alone, Cookies do not personally identify you but merely recognize your web browser. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your browser until you delete them) to improve your experience on the Websites (e.g., by keeping you logged in). Persistent Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser help file instructions. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you choose to disable Cookies, you may experience session errors and may need to log-in again for each page you visit on the Websites.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Web Beacons. Pages of the Websites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers is not covered by our Privacy Statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

Use of Information

Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information:

  1. To present the Websites and their contents to you and/or your Employer;
  2. To administer your account or the account of your Employer;
  3. To provide you and/or your Employer with Services and customer support;
  4. To tailor features of the Websites or Services;
  5. To respond to requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  6. To verify your compliance with obligations in our Terms of Service;
  7. To communicate with you and/or your Employer about the Websites and Services;
  8. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (or your Employer and us), including for billing and collection;
  9. To notify you about changes to the Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though it;
  10. To allow you and/or your Employer to participate in interactive features on the Websites;
  11. In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  12. For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your Personal Information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, send an email stating your request to Support@BizRun.com. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your Personal Information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

We may also use your Personal Information to create Anonymous Information records by excluding information personally identifiable to you. For the avoidance of doubt, we say that the terms “you” and “your” in this section include Business Subscriber Users.

The Websites offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog or community forum, contact us at Support@BizRun.com. In the case we are not able to remove your Personal Information we will let you know, including why.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on the Websites, in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name.

We send administrative emails which pertain to the Websites and Services on a regular basis, and you may not opt-out of these emails. If you wish to not receive these emails, you must terminate your subscription and cease use of the Services.

Anonymous Information

We may, through our use of Cookies, keep you logged into the Websites during each session. We may also customize content on the Websites according to your interests and otherwise personalize your use of the Websites. We may also use your Anonymous Information to improve our internal operations and software.

Disclosure of Information

It is our general policy to restrict who can access Personal Information. Except as stated otherwise in this Privacy Statement, we do not trade, rent or share with/to third parties the Personal Information we collect, unless you ask or authorize us to do so.

We may provide your Personal Information to third-party service providers who work on our behalf or with us to provide features of the Websites or Services and communicate with you. Types of third-party service providers may include the following:

  1. Email service providers, to send emails on our behalf
  2. Credit card processing companies, to process payments
  3. Export tool service providers, to export certain information for our Google Apps services
  4. Customer service companies, to provide customer service

We may also disclose Personal Information and/or Imported Data:

  1. To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  2. To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  3. To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of BizRun’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by BizRun about our Websites’ users is among the assets transferred.
  4. To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep Personal Information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  5. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  6. For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  7. With your consent.

For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

This Privacy Statement does not cover the use of your Personal Information by third parties. We do not maintain responsibility for the manner in which third parties use or further disclose your Personal Information and/or Imported Data after we have disclosed such information to those third parties.

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and/or Imported Data if we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Comply with any court order, applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental or regulatory request;
  2. Enforce our Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  3. Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or
  4. Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of BizRun, its users or the public, as required or permitted by law, including the exchange of information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

By using the Websites, you consent to BizRun sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

We reserve the right to disclose Anonymous Information to third parties, at our discretion.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information and/or Imported Data with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending an email stating your request to Support@BizRun.com.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by BizRun to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending an email stating your request to Support@BizRun.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions or use the email’s unsubscribe link.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending an email stating your request to Support@BizRun.com.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to Support@BizRun.com.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback in accordance with our Terms of Service, provided we do not associate such feedback with your Personal Information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the Personal Information in it in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Third-Party Websites

The Websites may contain links to other websites. BizRun is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites. This Privacy Statement applies solely to information collected by us through the Websites or Services and does not apply to third-party websites. We encourage our Users to read the privacy statements of each and every website they visit. Users should always use caution and common sense when choosing to provide Personal Information on the Internet, particularly information related to credit cards and other forms of payment. The ability to access information of third parties from the Websites or Services is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such third parties, their services, other websites, locations or their contents.

Single Sign-On

You can log into the Websites using an OpenID Connect (http://openid.net/connect/) provider such as Google Sign-In (https://developers.google.com/identity/). These services will authenticate your identity and provide you with the option to share certain personal information with us, such as your name and email address, to pre-populate our sign-up form. Other third-party authentication services, such as Facebook Login (https://developers.facebook.com/products/login), may give you the option to post information about your activities at the Websites to your third-party service profile pages, to share with others in your third-party service networks.

Social Media Features and Widgets

The Websites may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button (https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/like-button), ShareThis buttons bar (https://developer.sharethis.com/Web_Share_API) or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect information such as your IP address and which of the Websites’ pages you are visiting, and they may set a cookie to enable proper functionality. Social media features and widgets are hosted either by a third party or the Websites directly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statements of the companies providing them.

Regarding Children

The Websites are not directed at children and children are not eligible to use our Services. Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people who we actually know to be less than thirteen (13) years old, and no part of the Websites or Services is designed to attract people less than thirteen (13) years old. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a User is less than thirteen (13) years old, we will take steps immediately to remove that User’s Personal Information from our databases.

Data Security

We have put into place reasonable security measures designed to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your Personal Information. When our Websites are accessed using Internet Explorer version 6.0 or later or Firefox version 2.0 or later, Secure Sockets Layer (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_Layer_Security) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption. BizRun also implements an advanced security method based on dynamic data and encoded session identifications. We also host the Websites in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to help prevent interference or access from outside intruders. These safeguards help prevent unauthorized access, as well as maintain data accuracy and appropriate use of Personal Information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites.

Despite such efforts, however, please note that no company, including BizRun, can fully eliminate risks or guarantee the security of your Personal Information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors may compromise the security of your Personal Information at any time. We bear no liability for uses or disclosures of either your personal or non-personal data which arise in connection with data theft, nor are we responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

Correcting and Updating Your Information

Users who would like to update, delete inaccuracies or change information associated with their accounts may do so at any time either by sending us an email stating your request to Support@BizRun.com. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. If you change and/or request changes to your information, subsequent uses or disclosures of that information by us will reflect those changes. Please note, however, that we are not able to update any information previously disclosed to any third party.

Certain information is necessary in order for us to provide the Websites or Services and if you delete such necessary information you may not be able to use the Websites or Services.

Users can request copies of their Imported Data by emailing us at Support@BizRun.com. For your protection, Users will be required to provide proofs of identity to obtain copies of their Imported Data.

If you wish either to have your Personal Information and/or Imported Data deleted from our databases or discontinue the Services, you may contact us at Support@BizRun.com. We will remove your Personal Information and/or backed-up data within a reasonable time period after we receive your request. Please note, however, that even though you may request deletion of your Personal Information or Imported Data, we may be required (by law or otherwise, such as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems or enforce our Terms of Service) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain amount of time), in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. When we delete Personal Information or backed-up data, it will be deleted from the active database but may remain in our archives.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is either active or needed to provide you with our Services. If you wish either to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you with Services, contact us at Support@BizRun.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

Distinctions for Business Subscriber Users

For purposes of this Correcting & Updating Your Information section, if the applicable User is an Employer, such Employer may:

  1. Request a copy of its Business Subscriber Users’ Imported Data;
  2. Prohibit deletion of its Business Subscriber Users’ Imported Data without the Employer’s consent; and
  3. Request deletion of its Business Subscriber Users’ Personal Information without the Business Subscriber User’s consent.

Notification of Changes

This Privacy Statement is a living document and we reserve the right to modify it at any time. If we make material changes to how we treat our Users’ Personal Information or Imported Data and you have provided us with your current email address, we will notify you at that email address of such change. In the event either that you have provided us with an invalid or incomplete email address or we do not have your email address on file, a notice of such change will be posted at the Websites. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Websites and this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

In addition, if we make any material changes to our Privacy Statement that do not affect User information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on the Websites notifying Users of the changes and, at our discretion, email Users (who have opted to receive communications from us) notifying them of the changes. It is your sole responsibility to check the Websites from time to time for any such changes to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If and when any changes are made to this Privacy Statement you do not agree to such changes, you must cease access to the Websites and use of the Services.

By accessing or using the Services, you give us permission to email you for the purpose of notification as described in this section.

Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Statement, at Support@BizRun.com.